GDPR

Shaftesbury Town Silver Band

 

The Band Hall, Bleke Street, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 8QA

Registered Charity 272454

Welcome to Shaftesbury Town Silver Band

Open a pdf version here

April 2018

 

General Data Protection Regulation: Effective 25th May 2018

 

Privacy Notice

Shaftesbury Town Silver Band are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Shaftesbury Town Silver Band is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. It applies to all data that the charity holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms, registering details on an app we use, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you registering with the band. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of Band you have previously registered with or which you are registered and gender.

 

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the band. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include;

 

To register you for Competition

•this involves sharing personal data with Brass Band Players Registry

 

For membership and club management

•processing of membership forms and payments;

•maintaining records or equipment and clothing loaned

•sharing data with committee members to provide updates on membership

•to inform you about concerts, contests, rehearsal changes, social or other events.

 

For funding and reporting purposes

•this could include sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

•sending information about merchandise (such as band clothing) or fundraising.

 

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members eg. guest players, concert organisers. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

The Band has the following social media pages Facebook, Twitter and also utilise TeamApp for the purpose of communicating with members. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media platforms, please note that the provider of such platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the Band do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Band, you are likely to be registered with Brass Band Players Registry in order for you to be able to compete for the Band. We will provide Brass Band Players Registry with your data which they will use to activate your registration with the Band. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Brass Band Players Registry, please contact them through the contact us section of their website which can be found here. http://www.bbpregistry.com/contact-us.html

 

The Band does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Band does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your data is by informing us of any changes. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity with the Band providing all equipment loaned has been returned. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

Brass Bands England GDPR Statement